Results

2018 finalists

Thank you for participating in the 2018 International Mathematical Modeling Challenge Australia.

School name Award Student1 Student2 Student3 Student4 Team advisor
Radford College * Meritorious Ryan Stocks Brianna Wiseman Emily Li Stone Sima Kym Palfreman
Baulkham Hills High School * Meritorious Clement Luong Ezra Hui Laeeque Jamdar Alexander Tan Elizabeth Sree Kumar
Lyneham High School Honourable Mention Ananya Ravi Khubaib Qureshi Celine Choi Emily Brown Rajesh Prasad
Marist College Canberra Honourable Mention Tommy Lu Akshat Jain     Tony Zhang
Brisbane Boys College Honourable Mention James English Xavier Catford Ometh Rajapakse Ethan Waugh Chicri Maksoud
Ballarat Grammar School Honourable Mention Annabella Lewis Thomas Burnett Luke Williams Amy Zuell Brandon Olver
John Monash Science School Honourable Mention Boris Deletic Vladimir Mikho Nicholas Warren Joshua Nibbs Luke Bohni
Ringwood Secondary College Honourable Mention Emma van Dijk Andras Krajko Dean Stevens   Donna MacKinnon
Perth Modern School Honourable Mention Kartikeya Bisht Revant Bisht Kai Chen Yuqing (Sunny) Lu Glen McClelland
Perth Modern School Honourable Mention Connor Redfern Rachel Taylor Alexander Wyatt Parmida Ghorbanian Glen McClelland
Northern Beaches Secondary College, Manly Campus National Finalist Elden Loomes Jay Mendham Celina Diep Katie Ringdahl Kate Munro
Camberwell Girls Grammar School National Finalist Sherry Gan Amy Miao Tracy Chen Yvonne Jin Ken Trufitt

* Teams submitted as Australia’s entries to the international judging round of IM²C 2018

2017 award recipients

School name Award Student1 Student2 Student3 Student4 Team advisor
Perth Modern School, WA Meritorious Indira Senthil Ajeetha Yuqing (Sunny) Lu Mehul Aggarwal Kartikiya Bisht Glen McClelland
John Monash Science School, VIC Outstanding Dylan Sanusi-Goh Alex Socha YiJie Neo Paromita Mitchell Luke Bohni
Box Hill High School, VIC Honourable mention Miles Koumouris Xander Britz Bernhard Andersson Michael Zhao Eugene Roizman
Mentone Girls' Grammar School, VIC National Finalist Amanda Hu Kelly Jiang Nikki Phan Jade Rayner Maria Spaziani
John Monash Science School, VIC National Finalist Vladimir Mikho Bors Deletic Alex Wilce Bo Kok Luke Bohni
Box Hill High School, VIC National Finalist William Wang Calvin Fairhurst Lewis Douketis Tse Hao Ong Eugene Roizman
Ballarat Grammar School, VIC National Finalist Thomas Burnett Annabella Lewis Amy Zuell Luke Williams Natalie Draper
Lyneham High School, ACT National Finalist Enling Liao Jessica Hill Emi Callaway Shannon Lanza Rajesh Prasad

2016 award recipients

School name Award Student1 Student2 Student3 Student4 Team advisor
Trinity College, WA Outstanding Samuel Carbone Kayvan Gharbi Farruh Mavlonov Trong Nguyen Ian Hailes
Perth Modern School, WA Outstanding Alex Rohl Alan Cheng Daniel Ho Virinchi Rallabhandi Glen McClelland
Mildura Secondary College, VIC Highly commended Kyle Milner Aliza Benchmo Peter Callipari Jake Barker Sara Gleeson
Somerville House, QLD Highly commended Hung-Yi Liu Lucy Belt Sophie Watson Prudence Edwards Trevor Redmond
Manea Senior College, WA Merit Bethan Rainey Jacob McGruddy Tyrone O’Doherty   Sarah Barnes
Glen Waverley Secondary College, VIC Merit Yishi Huang Xinrui Xia Zhuohui Huang   Greg Breese